Speaker Presentations

2017 Speaker Presentations


 

Keynote: The Beloved Community – How Atlanta Can Create Equitable, Sustainable Neighborhoods

Presenter: Nathaniel Smith, Founder + Chief Equity Officer, Partnership for Southern Equity

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Neighborhoods For All in Atlanta and Beyond: A Welcome

Presenter: Rob Bennett, CEO, EcoDistricts

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Plenary Session: When Cities Galvanize

Presenter: Duriya Farooqui, Executive Director, Atlanta Committee for Progress

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Plenary Session: The Atlanta City Design

 

Presenter: Tim Keane, Commissioner of Planning + Community Development, City of Atlanta

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Plenary Session: designing the WE

Presenter: Braden Crooks, Co-Founder + Partner, designing the WE

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

 



 

Session: Fostering Culture in Community in Chinatown, San Francisco, and RiNo, Denver

Presenters: Jamie Licko, Executive Director, RiNo Arts District; Cindy Wu, Deputy Director of Operations, Chinatown Community Development Center

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Lessons from the First Ecodistricts: Lloyd Ecodistrict, Portland and Capitol Hill Ecodistrict, Seattle

Presenters: McCaela Daffern, Sustainability Manager, Capitol Hill Housing; Sarah Heinicke, Executive Director, Lloyd Ecodistrict

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: From Old Brownfield to New Development: East Harbour, Toronto

Presenters: Derek Goring, Vice President, Development, First Gulf; Doug Webber, Vice President, Sustainability and Energy, WSP

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Inclusive Mixed-Use Development from the Rockies to the Southeast

Presenters: Christina Davis, Senior Project Manager, Columbia Residential; Ismael Guerrero, Executive Director, Denver Housing Authority

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Building Healthy, Equitable, and Resilient Cities: The Role of Racial Equity Impact Assessments in Race-Making and Place-Making
Ballroom

Presenters: Edward Hill, Director of Advisory Services, EcoDistricts; Molly Urbina, Executive Director, Colorado Resilience and Recovery Office; Antwi Akom, Co-Founder + Executive Director, Streetwyze; Aekta Shah, Program Director, Technology and Community Engagement, Streetwyze

DOWNLOAD EDWARD HILL + MOLLY URBINA'S PRESENTATIONS

Session: All the Way to the Bank: Financing Major Neighborhood Projects

Presenters: Warren Neilson, Principal, stok; Jo Danko, Managing Director of City Solutions, CH2M

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Smart Makes Sense: Using Technology to Make More Livable Communities

Presenters: Derek Dauphin, Senior Planner, City of Pittsburgh, PA; Melanie Nutter, Principal, Nutter Consulting; Rachel Stark, Principal Landscape Architect + Urban Designer, City of Charlotte, NC

DOWNLOAD RACHEL STARK'S PRESENTATION

Session: Intentional and Equitable: Capital Investment Screens that Drive Community Outcomes

Presenters: Douglass Sims, Director of Strategy and Finance, Center for Market Innovation, Natural Resources Defense Council; Caroline Wagner, Program Director, Enterprise Community Partners

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Outside the Built Form: Integrating Ecology into EcoDistrict Considerations

Presenters: Keith Bowers, President, Biohabitats; Kathryn Kolb, Director, Eco-A EcoAddendum; Jennifer Dowdell, Project Manager, Biohabitats; Kevin Bacon, Atlanta City Studio Assistant Director, City of Atlanta

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION

Session: Getting to Zero: Net Zero Carbon Neighborhoods

Presenters: Dave Ramslie, Principal, Integral Group; Christopher Rhie, Senior Consultant, BuroHappold Engineering; Tim Taylor, Smart Sustainable Districts Programme Manger, Climate-KIC

DOWNLOAD PRESENTATION